Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bruising in upper arm, redness on arm, tender wrist post therapy after arthroscopy shoulder. Alarming?

i had surgery on the 17th right arthroscopy shoulder with manipulation after surgery i had no problems just alot of bruising in the upper arm i never needed any pain meds on monday i had therpy for the third time she grabbed ahold of where the cuts are which hurt like you no what, afterwards a few hours i started noticing that my arm at the elbow was starting to turn red over a peroid of a few hours it ran all the way to my wrist it s very tender sore to touch the pain thur out my arm is very bad could this be a concern
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.

From the complaints you had described I advise you first consult your surgeon urgently to rule any chance of secondary infection in the right upper limb. he might suggest you some basic medications and antibiotics.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor