Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Bruising in shin after fall, bump underneath skin. Should I be concerned?

Hi, I fell off a stationary bike at the gym almost 2 months ago and my whole inner thigh and legs were extremely brusied and hurt to touch for over 2 weeks. But now 2 months later, all bruising gone except lower shin area. It is still very visible and a bump is underneath the skin. should i be concerned. It no longer hurts just unsightly and worrisome with bump underneath.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query.

This bump over lower shin might be due to fibrosis occur at the bruise area.

Give hot fomatation to the area, it will weans off gradually.

In case it get tender and warm, consult your doctor for examination.

Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor