Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Bruising behind head, previously exposed to bomb explosions. Bruises a cause of worry?

I have what feels like bruising on both sides of the back portion of my head. I have not hit that my head or done anything else to explain this. I was in a couple of IED explosions in Iraq back in 2007. I don t know if it is related or not, though I have read different things about head injuries and have become concerned about this. I ve had this before, but it goes away, just like a bruise does after it heals. I have not shaved my head to see if there is a bruise you can see. I ve never had a CAT scan, either.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I wish to reassure you that your current symptoms are minor and there is no need to be concerned about them.

Also, these bruises over the back of head are unlikely to be related to trauma you suffered in 2007.

If they are painful, you can consult a doctor and get them examined. They are likely to be due to some recent trivial trauma and should resolve in a few days on own.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My blog:

Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor