Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Bruises on the upper arm. Taking cymbalta, nexium and inhalers. Suggestions?

I HAVE BIG BRUISES ON MY TOP UPPER ARMS AND ANOTHER ONE ON MIDWAY LOWER LEFT ARM AND DONT REMEMBER EVEN GETTING THEM,,CAN THIS BE A SYMPTOM OF SOMETHING.MY AGE IS 72 AND I AM TAKING CYMBALTA, NEXIUM , AND VITAMIN B6 5000 UNITS PER DAY. ALSO I USE 2 INHALERS.ONE FOR MAINTENANCE AND THE OTHER FOR EMERGENCIES--( INFREQUENT} I DO NOT USE ASPIRIN PRODUCTS. THANKS FOR YOUR RESPONCE.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Bruise are common due to injury - superficial injuring the skin or deep injuring the blood vessels.
If there is no obvious injury Diabetic has to be ruled out.
Many times taking medications like aspirin, ibuprofen, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, liver ailments, kidney diseases and blood disorders increases chances of sudden bruising. The tabs you are taking are safe.
Consult the Dr and treat.
Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor