Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Bruised upper left buttock, large lump formed, pain on sitting. X-ray normal. How to reduce lump?

My girl friend fell on some icy steps a month ago and bruised her upper left butt cheek. She has a large lump about the size of my hand still. She went for xrays two weeks ago and was told its not broken and just a bad bruise. It still hurts to sit on and her movement is still hindered. She is worried this lump will never go away. Any ideas how to make the lump go away and the pain to subside?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

The lump, a contusion - as it is medically termed, takes a long while to go away. However it will go away and you do not need to worry. It might be helpful to take some off the counter ibuprofen or naproxen to help with easing the pain. I am sure she will be alright within a week or two. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor