Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Bruised toenail, smelly liquid oozing from under toenail. Applied antibiotic cream. Normal to ooze?

I have a bruised toenail since mid summer. I do not remember how or when it happened, but I may have tried stopping something from hitting the floor & used my foot to prevent it from breaking. At least that is all I can think of as to what happened. All I know is that when I removed nail polish I discovered the bruised nail. I do not wear enclosed shoes all summer, only sandals. Now I noticed a smelly liquid that oozes out from under the toenail when I put slight pressure on it. Once in a while it will ooze a little bit of bloody matter as well, but this does not happen all the time. I had been soaking it in warm water with epsom salt and then putting on a topical antibiotic cream. At times I will cover it with a band aid, but I only do this to help keep the cream on it and from the liquid getting on my socks or slippers. Just wondering if the oozing is normal from a bruised nail and should I continue soaking it in ebsom salt? If not, any other suggestions. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  4749
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there,
I think the nail bed is infected after the previous injury and only topical antibiotics will not help to cure the infection because very small quantity will actually reach to the infected area. In which case you need to have oral antibiotics and that can only be obtained by a prescription from your GP.
The other thing is that the nail folds should be examined properly if there is an embedded toe nail? Which can cause the problems.
So I think untill you see your doctor you can use Tablet Advil 400 mg thrice a day after your main meals for 3-5 days to reduce atleast the inflammation going on.
Secondly you can use Dome borrow compresses to relive it.
Keep clean the area with only warm water with a little salt in it and then dry it.
If you get a chance then pleaese see a doctor who can have a look at the wound.
Thanks and all the best.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Ajit Singh's  Response
There is no harm in using antibiotic cream and ebsom salt, but it should not be for a long duration.
The better option is to visit a dermatologist and discuss the treatment options.
It seems to me a case of ingrown toe nail which is causing recurrent infection.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD -Skin & VD
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor