Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Bruised thigh, large indentation, mild discolouration. Cause of concern?

Hello, I ran into a table or actually I can t remember exactly how I bruised my thigh but I do remember the bruise. This happened about a month and a half ago. Just recently, I noticed a fairly large indention on my thigh where the bruise was. It s not really sore anymore, but still a little discolored as well. I m concerned about this and wondering if I should go to my doctor. I can even feel the indention through my slacks. I would appreciate and value your advise so much. Thank you for your help.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi lilsunshine ! Thanks for asking. Give cold compress to affected part. Take pain killer for pain and inflammation. Apply calamine lotion. And wait. If problem remain same consult with physician for further medication and treatment. Take care. Bye.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor