Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bruised leg, spreading from ankle to knee, wants to take short flight. Precautions to prevent DVT?

Hi, I have a badly bruised leg after falling down some metal stairs last week. Its about 2 inches wide and stretches from above my ankle to almost my knee . I am flying from today (2hr 20min flight). Its only a short flight, but is it ok to fly and is there anything to should do to avoid clots or DVT? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Pannel,

The bruise which you have develop, if superficial than there is no problem for the chances of DVT.
Apart from this other factors which make the chances for the development of DVT should also be not with you. Like coagulation disorders and other chronic conditions.
The chances of DVT is there when there are bone fracture and since you are saying that you have only bruised your leg and able to walk, than in my veiw there will be most probably no chances of DVT becuase of this.

Thanks and take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor