Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Bruised cheeks after playing. Will there be a scar? Immediate remedy?

hi doctor
my cheek got bruised while playing yesterday but the injury is quite healed up but i am afraid that it doesnot leave a mark on my face because i have really sensitive skin . the scratch is not big and deep but still i would not want it to leave a mark and i want this injury to be faded within 2 days as i have a function approaching . Kindly suggest some remedies.
thank you
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Healing of any wound takes its course and usually takes around 7-10days.Since its just a scratch and not big or deep, i suggest you use soframycin or T bact cream 2times/day for 5 days just to make sure it does not get infected and lead to scarring.Later you can start using Mederma cream 2times/day for 10-15days to lighten the marks.

The best option for you to avoid it to be noticed by anyone in the function is to camoflage the area with a good concealer on that day.Revlon concealer is very good.

Hope it helps.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor