Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Bruised bump on the calf after an injury, swollen ankle. Need to be checked?

About a week ago I got struck by a falling computer screen in the calve area. on my right leg. It got a large bump at the sight and black (vein in leg probably broke.) The area is still a little swollen and dark around the vein. But last night I noticed my right side of my foot is turning blue. The ankle is a little swollen and sore. Do I need to have this looked at - or give it time to heal.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, you are correct it is a vascular injury but almost a week old but the new development in ankle and foot are not Todd. They show that a large part of vessel is injured and the vein is incompetent now allowing spread of blood beneath subcutaneous tissue probably. I think you must a consult a doctor and go for a Doppler scan as a basic investigation to be on a safer side.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor