Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Bruised back, buttocks due to fall, swelling. Taking antibiotics, bruising re-occurred. Treatment?

Hi I had a fall in the bath 4 weeks ago and bruised the bottom of my back and left buttock very badly, thevbruisingvwent down after a couple of weeks then on Xmas eve my left buttock swole very badly as to the point I couldn t sit or have any pressure near it, I went to the local a+e who said it was the bruising going back down and my body seen it as a foreign being and put me on antibiotics to clear I have finished my antibiotics this Tuesday but now it s swelling back up and the bruising has reappeared, I don t know what to do ???
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi sarah1728,
I have read your question,
Just using anti-biotics is not sufficient to cure the bruising , along with it I recommend you to use systemic anti-inflammatory drugs and apply Anti-thrombolytic ointment on the affected area for better relief.
The blood clot on the affect area may be the cause of bruising , sitting on a hard surface may cause the reappearance of bruising .
I suggest you to not sit on hard surfaces until the bruising and pain subside.
Further I also suggest you to consult a physician nearby for further medical advice.
Wishing you a good health,
DR.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You had got soft tissue injury at gluteal region with possibility of pelvic bone involvement.
You should consult with orthopedic surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for x ray pelvic region with lumbo scaral spine.
You should take proper bed rest along with analgesics and muscle relaxants.
Bruise is just formation of hematoma in soft tissue and needs clearance of 2 weeks.
You should also apply thromophob ointment for faster relief.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor