Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bruised areas on legs, like insect bites, taking steroids

hello, I started by getting areas on my legs that had small welts that arranged themselves in groups. I thought they were insect bites , but then thought it might be poison ivy because I had been camping. I am now noticing areas on my legs that look bruised, but they are not in the same spots as the welts. I have been having some psiatic pain and my doctor put me on steroids which I just started taking Thursday - after the welts began and before the bruising started.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If its allergic dermatitis, your doctor has rightly put you on steroids. Please take a short tapering course of steroids along with oral antihistamines and apply topical steroid cream over the Lewis. Hoefully in few days, the lesions should resolve. Also please prevent further contact with the supposed allergen.
Hope this helped.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor