Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Bruised and immensely sensitive pinky toe after a wooden hatch fell on it, difficulty in wearing certain shoes, running. Remedy?

A large wooden hatch fell on my foot righ near my pinky toe a few weeks ago. It bruised and has been sensitive ever since. The bruising went away but I can t wear heels and certain shoes cause me bad pain. I don t have health insurance and don t know what to do. I am always on y feet because of my jobs but simple walking doesn t bother me but yoga and running does
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you said that a large wooden hatch fell on your foot and caused bruising and sensitivity. Since bruising is already healed and pain is still there in the foot means that there must be some soft tissue injury (STI) to your foot. STI is very common in cases of foot injury and takes time to heal. If pain is severe than some time it also requires immobilization with the help of crape bandage and other methods along with some pain medication. The best method of healing STI is to give rest and take care not to do over exertion. STI also takes some time to heal and only after complete healing and physiotherapy of the effected part you can return to the normal condition.
Thanks and take care and hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Dstort,
Thanks for query.
It is likely that you might have fracture in pinky toe.
But as now few weeks are passed, nothing cab be done for the fracture.
Gradually every thing will be subsided.
Do hot and cold sponge daily.
Take pain reliever as and when required.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor