Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Bruise under lower lip. Pain in right flank. Has inactive thyroid. On medicines. Reason for sudden appearance?

A dark purple almost quarter size bruise appeared under my wifes lower lip in the centre where a man would have hair in the centre. It appeared after dinner. Coukd a mark occur that quickly if she burned her lip on a boiled cob of corn ? She doesnt remember bumping her lip. She also has had a pain in her right flank for over a year and is actually scheduled for a CAT scan in two weeks bec bloodwork was all negative and so was an ultrasound. She us 46 and takes pills for inactive thyroid and testosterone creme for HRT .
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, a burn mark because of boiled cob can be a possibility. Other possibilities can be a fixed drug eruption due to any drug she is taking or a petechial patch because of some problem with coagulation profile. If it does not improve or fresh patches appear, do consult a dermatologist. Reagrds
Answered: Thu, 26 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor