Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Bruise under eye due to hitting a table a week back. How long to heal ?

My 5 year old son was pushed into a picnic table in school, last week of April 2012. He had a scan done and everything seemed OK, however they were not to sure if he had a tiny fracture on the eye socket on his left eye, top right where it is thinnest. My question is it has been a few months now and he still has a bruise under his eye, will this go or should it have gone, do you think I should take him back to the hospital?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that your son had a injury following which he has developed a bruise. Since scaning is already done and everything is normal nothing to worry.
Bruise following injury is because of collection of blood under the layers of skin. It will resolve itself over a period of 4-6 weeks. You can cold compress over the affected area to hasten the clearing of bruise.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor