Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Bruise, swelling, numbness, pain where needle was inserted for blood donation. Solution?

Hi, I donated blood about two weeks ago unsuccessfully because they couldn t find a vein . They inserted the needle and moved it around a lot and even made me bend my arm with the needle in to try to find the vein. I have given in the past and had no reactions but this time it was painful the whole time the needle was being moved around and I had a big bruise a lots of swelling as well. The initial bruise went away but now a new one is forming along the vein they tried to use and I have pain along the inside of my elbow as well as some slight numbness over where the pain is. Its numb on the surface but when I put pressure on it, it definitely hurts. I called the Red Cross people and they said it may be nerve irritation. I was just wondering what I should do about it and if I should go see a doctor rather than just talking on the phone with a nurse.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
I would appreciate your efforts for taking initiative to donate blood and to be of great service to others!
Sometimes it is difficult to locate vein especially if it lies deep or the nurse is less experienced .That leads to leakage of blood from vein and hence haematoma formation.inflammation of vein or nerve irritation may lead to pain but they are self limiting and usually subside on their own!DONOT worry!take care!
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
due to traum the fluid leakes from capillaries and the fluid is retained ubder skin causing problems just like you wrote
can use anti inflamatory gels
preesure bandage for good circulation may go in 2 wk when the fluid is absorbed back in capillaries
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor