Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Bruise on wrist, no trauma. Swelling, turning blue. Need to worry about blood clot?

I looked down a little while ago(within the hour) and saw a large, irregular, swollen bruise inside my right wrist. I don't remember having injured it by bumping or twisting it. It is approx three inches from the base of my hand up toward my elbow joint. it is turning dark blue. There are what look to be four smaller ( I cm ) "spots" almost equally spaced in a slight arc starting at base of hand and extending up toward the edge of the bruise. One part of the bruise is swollen more than the rest. I am supposed to fly tomorrow. Do I need to worry about a blood clot/embolism? Should I go to the ER? I am a 58 year old woman in relatively good health. No high blood pressure, no high cholesterol: just saw my primary care doc yesterday and all vitals were on target. I can give more detail if necessary. What's my next move?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

If you are not taking any medicines,there is no high blood pressure or high cholesterol & no history of injury then clots at this area can be due to hormonal alternation or due to thrombosis in veins.If there is no associated swelling in your limb then there is no need to be panic.You may schedule an appointment with your physician.

Hope this will help you.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor