Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Bruise on spine. How could that happen? Posture related?


I am a healthy, active, non-smoking young adult and about a month ago I noticed a quarter sized bruise with very faint scraping on the surface near the base of my spine, just above the waist band. It is only now beginning to fade away and I was wondering if there is some sort of explanation for this? I never got hit/bumped there, I have good posture and I don't drink very often so I know it wasn't from a drunken mishap.

Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bruise near your spine might have happened due to a mild trauma that you might not have noticed. Since the bruise has gradually faded now, there is nothing to worry.
A mils muscle sprain can also cause such a mild internal bleeding.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor