Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Bruise on mouth, taken cortisone cream. Had blood infection earlier

hi and yes thank daughter is 21 she had a blood infection 3 yrs ago before getting pregnant...they did a partial transfusion...she had some kind of weird boil on base of her spine they healed...before that she had what looked like bug bites all over her legs that went into bruises she s had a baby since then and 2 weeks ago started getting what looked like poison ivy on only her face, went to hospital and they said it wasn t ...not sure what it was...gave her cortisone cream and she used alot on her face suppressed the rash but then it went inside her mouth and nose ... this morning she woke with what looked like a bad bruise like she was hit hard at the side of her mouth, it was very blue...she wasn t hurt in any way there is no reason for it didn t go away it seemed to spread a bit...then she noticed she had unexplained bruises..maybe 5 of them on her left arm--by the way i tried to sign up but the link i got in my email didn t work even when i copied and pasted it...thanks..Sandie
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Unexplained multiple spontaneous bruises over the body should not be ignored. It could be due to decrease in platelet count. Kindly consult your doctor at the earliest.
Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor