Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Bruise on lower abdomen, hard mass. Anything to worry?

2 days ago i thought i had a bruise on my lower abdomen but after looking closer there was no bruise but what i found is a smallish hard mass in my lower left abdomen...almost centered in the abdomen. Its not visible to the eye but when i push where i thought the bruise was i can feel the mass. its quite painful to push on it...even light pressure from jeans causes discomfort. It doesn't hurt when I'm sitting or laying still but moving around causes some discomfort and today a small amount of bruising is visible now.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi!
welcome to HCM!
I think you injured your abdominal muscles or it may be due to overexercising. Most contusions are minor and heal quickly,but, severe contusions can cause deep tissue damage and can lead to complications .
Sometimes a pool of blood collects within damaged tissue, forming a lump over the injury (hematoma)Contusions cause swelling and pain near the injury. The injured muscle may feel weak and stiff. Your hard spot is blood outside any blood vessel and is harmless; your body will absorb this slowly over the next few weeks.
To control pain, bleeding, and inflammation, keep the muscle in a gentle stretch position and Rest
take medications for pain relief.
DO NOT massage the injured area.
Take care!
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor