Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Bruise on lower abdomen, feeling sore, cause?

I have a large bruise on my lower abdomen , looks like 2 bruises about 2 inches each very close together, and I have not bumped blood in stools but I feel a little sore. Nothing else weird. I am not really active, I know I should get more excercise but I don t think I strained anything... Should I be concerned about an unexplained bruise on my lower right abdomen. I am 48 and my husband had a vasectomy so I am not pregnant. Please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2382
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Bruise on the right lower abdomen could be due to many reasons. Bruise in right lower abdomen can be due to appendicitis due to gangrenous changes, pancreatitis, ceacum infection , local trauma leading to muscle strain or tear or could be due to fat necrosis or any hemotological problem.

Based on the description given, The likely possibility in your case could be Local subcutaneous fat necrosis due to local pressure ( most likely possibility)or muscle strain or could be due to insect bite.

As you have mentioned that you have not strained much and had only soreness rules out the possibility of muscular and intestinal causes like appendicitis etc.,

Local hot fomentation and using medicines that contain serratio peptidase, trypsin and chymotrypsin along with NSAID like Aceclofenac should help you. But please get an Ultrasound done to rule out other possibilities. Based on the result further course of action can be taken.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Take Care
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

I appreciate your concern. By what you state nothing should be there, nevertheless, it is advisable to get it examined by your physician. Examination and, if required, investigations should ally all your fears.

Wishing all is well for you.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor