Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Bruise on leg near shin, dent formed near it, blue discolouration. Cause of concern?

I got a bruise on my leg, near my shin, getting onto a boat at the beginning of last summer. It was a pretty good bruise. A couple months went by and there was still a bruise. It doesn t hurt, but I also noticed a dent had been formed where the bruise was. In two months it will have been a whole year and I still have the dent and it is slightly still blue. It s not going away. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M.Forum.
The injury got 10 months back and still there is dent on the injured part .
In my opinion get in one X ray of injured part and consult an orthopaedician just to rule out any underlying disease in this part.
If no pathology ( disease ) then well & good .
If any change in injured part then get a treatment .
Some times sequestrum formed in the bone in old injury.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor