Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Bruise on leg due to fall from stairs, bump under the bruise with numbness. Is it ok ?

I fell down a couple of stairs about a month and a half ago and got a bad bruise on lower leg ( where leg meets foot ) and I also ended up with a large bump under bruise. The bruise and lump are still there and if I touch the bump it has a numb feeling to it. Is this normal to have after such a long time after accident has occured?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  806
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

From description , this bum most probably formed due to haematoma formation (collection of blood) which might get fibrosed or calcified.

It will take few weeks to months to get disappear.

I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination of swelling. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.

Meanwhile give hot fomatation over it, You can take anti-inflammatory drug like Motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily).

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

This is possible if there was some bone fracture which can not get healed property. Hematoma can be also a reason however after such long time it would rather get infected and an abscess would appear.
It is advisable for you to have an X-ray of injured area. If no findings, soft tissues ultrasound should be also done.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor