Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Bruise on left arm, yellow discolouration spreading around it. Family history of thrombosis. Cause of worry?

I had a bruise apear on my left arm at first it was a small bruise with purple colouration now its still purple but more yellow colouration is spreading around the bruise. I dont have any pain on affected area but 3 days ago had shortness of breath. Should I be concerned as I have thrombosis running in my family. Is thrombosis genetic? I am a 27 year old male about 1.8 meters tall.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I am sorry that you suffered the bruit. I am glad that you do not have any pain on the affected area. To me, it seems like healing and nothing to be concerned about.

Yes, a few of the thrombotic conditions are genetically inherited.

It should resolve spontaneously in a few days.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor