Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Bruise on forearm, lump underneath. Had blood pressure taken

I have found a bruise on my forearm after showering last night. There was also a lump or swelling underneath which was quite pronounced. This morning the lump has gone down a little. The only thing I can think of is on Wednesday I was in hospital and had my blood pressure taken and it was very tight. Otherwise no pain or anything else.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

You can apply a ointment thrombophob ( heparin benzyl nicotinate ) locally over the bruise to reduce the inflammation. The ointment will help to increase the blood supply over the skin.

Application for 1-2 days should help the bruise/ lump get well.

However, if there is no change get clinically examined to rule out any fluid/blood inside the lump.

Wear lose fitting cotton clothes for comfort, avoid lifting heavy weight or doing strenuous exercises. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor