Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Bruise on buttocks after fall, lump above right buttock, swelling. Medical attention needed?

Greetings, On xxxxx I slipped walking down my stairs and got a really big bruise on my butt falling on the edge of the stairs. It was only my right cheek and I did not hurt my back or anything else. The coloration of the bruise has gone down but I have a lump above my right cheek from where I fell and landed on the stairs. It reminds me of a swollen lump. I ll probably schedule something with a doctor in another week or so but is that normal? Will it go away on its own?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  663
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for asking.

Bruise which is not getting settled even after few days and there is some swelling over it needs medical attention.

There may be a hairline fracture, which is not very easy to pick if you do not go for the x ray.

Please consult your doctor for imaging.

Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor