Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bruise on arms, inside forearm. Cure, should go for blood test?

Hi, i have recently been getting rather prominent bruising on my arms, more on the right one. They are mostly on the inside of my forearms. They are not painful and the one that has randomly appeared tonight as i got out of the shower has a slight lump in it that feels like a vein or something? I have been to a GP who said that if this keeps occouring that i can go for blood tests if i want to, should i visit my GP again? Thanks. (i am a 34yr old male)
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  410
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear joanne..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Painless bruise with lump on both arms..,
inside..more towards.....Tuberculosis or Bacterial infection...,
So first ruled out by doing investigations like..,
Blood ...ESR, Mantoux test and chest X ray.,
consult your medical specialist go accordingly...thanQ
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor