Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Bruise near right shoulder. Diagnosed as blood infection. Taking Lynx. Reason?

I have bruise near right shoulder without apparent reason but it happend after weight lifting workout in gym. This is the 4th day and gradually developing. The adjecent part has also become reddish. The doctor told me that it is blood infection and I have been taking antibiotic LYNX 500 mg thrice a day. Eagerly waiting for the reply. _ Mansing
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
It appears to be a bruise and it will take time to heal. Antibiotic is just for the cover, if at all it becomes infected. Otherwise it has to heal on its own. It may take 5-7 days as well to clear. Look out for the size. If it is increasing significantly then you will have to get investigated as significantly increasing size of the bruise suggests that there is ongoing bleed.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future if you wish to contact me directly, or want to further details about your query, you can use the below mentioned link:

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor