Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Bruise getting bigger on the breast. No pain. Should I be worried?

found a bruise on my left breast . started out the size of a quarter. a week later it is double the size. it is not tender, just purpleish. the center (about the size of a nickle) is clear but the outer ring is definitely bruise colored. will make an appointment for doctor this week, but just wanted some ideas as to what this could be. no visible bite from amug. does not hurt. doesn t seem to be anythin in it, i.e., a boil .
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,

Its difficult to precisely say without examining.

Bruise could be due to trauma leading to hematoma formation, furuncle i.e infection of hair follicle or pustule etc..

As you are consulting your doctor it will help in definite diagnosis.

Till then i advise you for hot fermentation to local area, if its heamatoma it will subside with this.

Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor