Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Bruise below the knee after a fall. Not able to carry weights. Chances of broken bone?

I fell a week ago and my leg, between my knee and ankle, is very bruised. I believe my leg hit a cement stair as I was falling. I have a mark in the middle of the bruising that is very sore to the touch, even my pants touching it is painful. Bearing weight, now, is not painful, last week it was okay until I was off it for a while, then once I put weight on it I had some pain. Is it possible I chipped the bone, if yes, is the remedy to keep off of it and put ice on it only?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since there is pain on weight bearing, a bone injury is a possibility. You can get an X-ray done to assess the damage. The treatment might need a cast application for immobilisation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor