Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Bruise and bump after injury. Applied ice. Ears ringing, drowsiness. Cause for concern?

2 days i fell off in my bathroom after slipping on the marble and hit the doorside marble hard on the back of my head. There was a thin line of bruise and little bit of scratch of blood . Got a bump and immediately my mom applied ice on it for 15-20 minutes. Saw a doctor the same day he examined and gave some medicines and a tetanus injection . Today the bump is not there much but i feel constant ringing in my ears and feel drowsiness after lunch. I also noticed sometimes i feel at loss of words while speaking. Am very stressed out. Is it a cause for concern or i need to see a doctor? Please suggest what kind of doc i need to see for this.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.ear ringing and drowsiiness are the featutes of tinitus.sometimes it can be caused by drugs used.i t happens sometimes due to injury of inner ear.consult a ENT surgeon for further treatment.
Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor