Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Bruise above the eye of a baby due to injury. Need to take her to emergency?

My baby hit her eye on a toy 4 weeks ago. The bruise has never gone away, and she has a hard bump above her eye. Recently I noticed a bruise on her eyelid . I am wondering if she has bleeding from the bump that is causing the eyelid to bruise. She has a doctors appointment in 2 1/2 weeks. Do I need to take her in sooner? Other than the bump and bruise she is completely fine. I can even push on on the bump and it doesn t cause her pain.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Nothing to worry, due to hit on or above the eye might have caused hematoma on forehead and now old blood coming down on upper lid giving rise to bruise like appearance.
Even this may cause redness in eye as well.
Go for one antibiotic medicine and gradually bruise will be absorbed and she will be alright.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor