Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Brown's syndrome, surgery may cause double vision

My son was born with Brown s syndrome . What are the odds of his correcting itself. Already went to a specialist, and surgery might cause double vision . So we rather wait for a cure or it correcting itself. It doesnt seem to bother him at all, and he see s fine. Just takes a moment to focus when he looks up fast. Anymore news on this?
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
if your child is having no squint when looking straight, observation is the right option. double vision post operatively may be very annoying some times. but if there is squint in straight gaze , surgery is a good option. if your son is a child, i suppose will adapt well to the double vision
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor