Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Brownish vaginal discharge with mild cramps. Pregnancy tests positive. Proper diagnosis?

Hi, I gave birth to my son last August and have been taking micronor ever since and had no problems with it. About 4 days ago I started passing brown discharge and started getting very mild cramps . I m not due on my period for about another 10 days but I did 2 pregnancy tests both of which came up positive so does this mean I m pregnant or could it be a false reading?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The home pregnancy tests are 97% accurate. The two positive tests are indicative of pregnancy. You need to consult your gynecologist and stop taking Micronor. An ultrasound scan will help in detecting the period of gestation.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor