Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Brownish vaginal discharge. On levlen. Pregnancy chance?

I am on levlen Ed. Two days before I started taking the sugar pills I had a light brown discharge, but only happened when I wiped and lasted maybe 2 hours. Then went I then got my period on the normal day I get it and was a usual period.
I'm just wondering if there is a possibility I coul be pregnant. As I did miss three pills in the second week of my cycle as I forgot to take my pill on holidays with me.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
Your period came at the right time as usual so I don't think your are pregnant. But you say that you have forgotten three pills this month. To make sure you should have a hcg blood test.
You can continue on your pills safely as long as you are under thirty five years, non smoker, don't have hypertension or diabetes nor do you have history of stroke or venous thrombosis. Otherwise I suggest applying an intrauterine device as an alternative.
Good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor