Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Brownish spotting instead of periods. On loestrin. Breast tenderness. Pregnancy chances?

I was taking lo loestrin fe for a little over a year, and I stopped taking it 03/27/2013 and my last period was 03/03/13. According to my records I was due to get a period 03/24/13 but I had brown spotting for two days. I was also due for a period 04/13/2013 but still no period. I have had breast tenderness for the past two days. Is this normal? or should I be worried about pregnancy?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Loestrin Fe is a combined oral contraceptive pill with iron salts.
Chances of pregnancy are there because you are not taking any precaution.
Brownish discharge is a side effect of loestrin withdrawal or because of pregnancy.
You should consult a gynecologist for urine, blood test and the USG has done to rule out pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor