Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Brownish spotting. Ultrasound showing pregnancy. Prescribed with folic acid and dydrogesterone. What are the fetal survival chances?

i had my last menstruation on May 5-11. I went to my OB Doctor yesterday because i have a brown spotting. she asked me to have an ultrasound . According to Dr. who made my ultrasound I am 4weeks pregnant and that the baby is well delineated and well defined but there is fetal viability as of now and i have to repeat the ultrasound after 2-3 weeks. So, i went back to my OB to give the result, she asked me to buy FOLIC ACIC and DYDROGESTERONE DUPBASTON. She even told me that my baby may not live. i want your opinion. please help me.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM
in your question you told"but there is fetal viability "
is it "fetal viability" or "no fetal viability"?

reason for prescribing folic acid is for good development of fetus and to avoid neural tube defects(brain and spinal cord defects)
The other is dydrogesterone duphaston
it is orally active progestogen used treatment of recurrent pregnancy loss, and for prevention of preterm birth in pregnant women with a history of at least one spontaneous preterm birth.
so in your case to avoid complications like miscarriage it is given so that hormonal imbalance gets corrected

please continue
dont worry ,dont let stress cause pregnancy loss
go for next scan at scheduled time and talk to your doctor
meanwhile you can continue the medication without doubt

hope i answered your queries
feel free to contact me for further queries
thank you
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor