Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Brownish discharge, lower stomach pain, back pain and sore throat after unprotected sex. Am I having chlamydia?

i think i the guy ive been seeing has chlamydia , i had intercourse with him on wenesday now i have a redish/brown discharge , lower stomach pain, slight back pain my nose is so stuffed and my throat is kinda sore. i have an appointment with my gyno on thursday should i see if there is an eailer appointment? do u thnk its clap?
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there igotsexiisocks. Clap is the colloquial term for gonorrhea. By the description of your discharge et al, it is more than likely you have a mixed infection & chlamydia & Gonorrhea both fit into the clinical picture. The sore throat & stuffed nose suggest a viral pathology. If the thursday you allude to is the next day, you are fine; if it is the upcoming thursday, then i suggest you get the appointment preponed as these things are best not left festering especially if you suspect an STD & are certain the guy has chlamydia. A useful note to self in the future should be: Do not have unprotected sex with guys who are proven STD carriers'! should be easy to sort out with a course of antibiotics & nowadays, chlamydia tests on discharges are quite sensitive. Regds & all the best for the future: When you go out in the rain, do use a 'raincoat' by all means Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist & Venereologist, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor