Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Brownish bleeding during first trimester of pregnancy. But the baby is fine

Hello Dr. I am 28 years old, female, healthy history. I had IVF treatment and now i am almost 27th week pregnant. Hello, i have been having pregnancy constipation since the beginning of my pregnancy. Last week i traveled long distance from Germany to the USA. The change of food made my constipation worse. This morning i went to the toilette after three days and the stool was very hard that i bled. I still have uncomfortable feelings and it still bleeds a little bit. should i be worried? should i go to the ER? Please answer me as soon as possible... im really worried that i may get infections or something because of the still bleeding caused by constipation!!
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum.
source of bleeding may be from uterus also .
you have done IVF and bleeding is there ,so you have precious pregnancy ,
you must take care of your health .
10 hrs flight is not safe for you ,there is pressure change during flight and high chance of bleeding is there
so dont think over it ,you must avoid it
i hope i have answered your question

dr gaurav patel ,ahmedabad
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Sarah,
Thanks for query,
inspite of your problem your pregnancy is safe this very good news.
Remain in contact with your gynaec and go for regular ultra sound check up.
You can not travel by air as if any emergency is there you may have big problem.
Secondly it is possible that it create problem for sitting for so much time may give rise to pressure on the uterus cam produce problem.
Take complete rest.
After pregnancy is well settled then you can ask for permission of your gynaec.
ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Your history suggests that bleeding has occurred because of hard stools.As such nothing to worry.Take plenty of water and lot of fiber so that passage of stool is easy.Undue pressure on your abdomen due to straining in passing stool is not good as you have precious pregnancy.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Wed, 7 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor