Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Brown spotting, cramps, tender breasts, faint positive pregnancy test. Should I go to a doctor?

I have been having brownish spotting only when I wipe for the last 5 days. Also some cramping. Breasts are tender and sore. I took a pregnancy test three days ago with a faint positive. I ve taken two more since over the past two days and the results are lighter an lighter but still faintly there. I am not bleeding red, and I know that cramps and brown discharge are normal. I am worried that my fading lines indicate that it was a chemical pregnancy that is now just waiting to clear my system. But if that is the case, I am confused about why I am still cramping and not bleeding and why my breasts are still so tender. If I don t start bleeding in the next few days should I make a doctors appointment? I know urine tests can be finicky and have different dye amounts but this has been a consistent decrease over four tests of two different brands.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well, i think there is a chance of pregnancy .But if you are getting abdominal cramps, i think you should consult your doc and get a trans vaginal ultrasound done to locate the pregnancy ,secondly to know the condition of pregnancy and its viability i.e. whether it is a normal one or a abnormal one like that of a anembryonic one or a missed abortion.
Good luck and proceed,
bye, take care
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor