Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Brown spotting. Should I be worried? Could I possibly be pregnant?

Ive been having a dark brown spotting for about a week now. I should of began my period about 3 days ago. Ive also been experiencing bloating after i eat and pain to the right of my belly button. Today I took a home pregnancy test and it showed up as negative. Should I be worried about the brown spotting? Could I still possibly be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
If the pregnancy test is coming up negative, you should not worry as the test is 97 % sensitive.
Moreover, such post menstrual continuous spotting should be investigated.
You should consult a gynecologist for a check up and a pelvic ultrasound.
Causes include hormonal imbalance, hormone containing medications, anxiety, stress, fluctuations in weight, polycystic ovaries, thyroid issues, endometrial hyperplasia etc.
The exact reason would be determined after a check up.
Meanwhile take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor