Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Brown spot on thumb, keeps Growing. What can it be?

Hi, about a week ago I noticed a brown circle on the crease of the top of my thumb. I have no idea what it might be. I wouldn't say it's a bump but it does go up a very small bit. I'm an 18 year old man, and if it helps to understand, I definitely haven't been eating enough. It's only 1 circle about the size of a pea. Any idea on what is can be?
Also, I came across melanoma, and it's not like that. It's just just one circle, not bumpy.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

You seem to have developed either a corn or a palmar wart.

Since the cause of discomfort in both cases is the thickened layer of horny skin between the nerve-bearing tissues and the ground, simple nontraumatic removal of this material is a good alternative.
This can be accomplished with a pumice stone or some other type of abrasive material after the sole of the foot has been soaked in warm water for 20 minutes to soften the wart.This procedure is painless and bloodless .
Also carefully paring with a corn or callus trimmer is a reasonable alternative
Another technique to remove the excess keratin is an over-the-counter salicylic acid preparation

It can take several months to get rid of a large one using these treatments.
Warts can spread, so monitor your hands closely and treat warts when they are small .

But before starting any treatment, it would be better if you can get yourself assessed by a dermatologist as distinction between the above two conditions is very important.

Wishing you speedy recovery
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor