Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Brown spot on cheeks after using old lipstick. Will laser treatment help? Do I have to go for a cosmetic surgery?

Hi Doctor..My name is Harshita and I am 27 years old. I reside in Bangalore and will be here till 31st July. I have a brown melasma kinda spot on my right cheek which I got due to application of my mom s old lipstick , when i was in class 3rd. since i used it as a blusher/ruse that time for some function and to wipe it off i used a rough cloth and rubbed it off rigorously ..the portion where i had applied lipstick turned red that time.but next day it turned slight brown as if i had a chemical reaction and my skin got burned slightly (like a sun burn) . since then We ( me n my parents) have consulted all sorts of doctor.. homeopathic. ayurvedic home, remedies. dermatologist , have gone through dermabarssaaion ( 5 sessions) chemical peels (7 sessions) but nothing happened .. Doctors say that it is a birth mark ..but i know it s not as it happened because of application of that old lipstick of my mom . currently I had one laser treatment on 6th pf May ( suggested by Dr. Sujaya Hedge in Bangalore) and the second treatment is due on 15th of July - fractional laser) NOw my worry is she suggested Q- switched NG yag laser but the machine which she used is fractional laser and i didn t see any change since i had my first treatment. I want to know if my spot can be treated using cosmetic surgery and that too 100% .. its not that visible at times but sometimes it is very visible especially in pictures . i want to get rid of it completely as i m getting married in NOvember .. Plz suggest me an appropriate treatment . i would really appreciate if it can go off my face permanently before my marriage without any scars. Thank a lot in advance for your time and valuable advice. I am looking for treatment in Bangalore before 31st of July if possible.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi harshita,
Thanks for writing in.

You seem to have nevus or postinflammatory hyperpigmentation .
Qswitch Nd yag laser and fractional CO2 laser can have good result in your case.

You need to consult a dermatologist as dermatology being a visual field, the cause for your pigmentation and the treatment required can only be suggested after proper skin examination.

Take care.

MD Dermatology
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor