Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Brown patches on inner thighs, history of low HB count. Worried

Hi, i am a 33 year old male from NSW Australia, i am 180cm tall, weigh 80kg and have very fair skin, i have recently noticed large brown round patches on my inner thighs, they are mid to very dark brown which stand out tremendously, i have only noticed this recently, it doesn t seem to be chaffing of any kind, there is no rash and feels just like the normal white skin next to it, it was not there a few months ago, i was recently admitting to hospital due to having an extremely low HB count (15 instead of the normal 140+) and had severe idema, this was caused by taking too many nurofen plus tablets (20+ per day) and not eating enough due to drinking too much lite milk which was blocking the absorbtion of iron all leading to my H-globin count of 15, i was checked out of hospital 10 days later after eating well and getting my count up to over 100 and have had regular blood tests since all without any negatives, after the idema was managed in hospital i went from 75kg down to 62kg in 10 days however in the 2 months since are now back up to 80kg, i have been eating well, infact better than i ever have and my only indulgences are i eat alot of chocolate and take paracetamol if i get headaches , apart from that everything is normal, my current HB count was 140 and everything seemed to be getting back to normal until i noticed these large patches, they were not there a few months ago and they really have me worried, thanks for time in reading this and hope to hear back
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
There is a strong possibility of Tinea cruris. You didn`t comment about the associated symptoms like itching, burning, scaling, No. of lesions, borders of the lesion etc.
Erythrasma could be another possibility.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor