Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Brown patches on ankle, calf. Prescribed ointment, reoccurs after application stops. Reason?

respected sir, I have brown patches on both my ankle and calf areas for which i was prescribed to use halovat N of GLENMARK company. Improvement occurs till i keep using but it reappears once i stop . will i have to keep using life long ? There is no itching or rashes before or after using medicine. what should i do further. please help !
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
this condition is called Post inflammatory hyperpigmentation which takes time to improve- months to years depending of the severity
steroids should not be used for prolonged periods without guidance as they will do more harm than good.

Hydroquinone based creams will give better results compared to the one you are using.

But all said a dermatologist after examination can better decide which skin lightening cream will best suit you
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor