Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Brown fingernail size spot on the roof of mouth. Taking Penicillin V for infection. Oral cancer ?

Brown fingernail size spot on the roof of my mouth. I does not hurt, it isn t a sore or lesion , it s flat so it is not a bump, I have no other bumps, spots, lesions, sores anywhere in the rest of my mouth. I am able to swallow fine, no problems breathing . I have noticed a slight fever for just a day or two, but nothing long lasting. Some sore joints, but I lift weights about 5 days a week, so Im attributing my sore joints to that. To my knowledge it appeared around January 15 th after I started taking Penicillin V to treat a possible infection. I don t believe I am allergic to Penicillin as I have received Penicilln muscular injections in my buttocks 3 times in the past. I do not smoke tobacco, unfortunatey I use to smoke let s just call it illegal grass for numerous years. I am in between jobs so I am not able to see my normal physician currently due to no healthcare coverage. Will this brown spot go away, or is it a sign of a more serious problem, oral/mouth cancer? I am taking Doxycline currently, 2 times daily. It is a regular prescription that I ve been taking for years to maintain my Acne, however I will add that I got this recent refill to help with follow up treatment after I finished taking the Penicillin V.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

Welcome to healthcaremagic forum.

Since you had the habit of smoking,the brown spot on roof of mouth can be of stomatitis nicotina type of lesion caused due to the habit of smoking.

I would advice you to discontinue smoking.

Take plenty of water,fruits as well as nutritious diet.

Vitamin -A as well as folic acid supplements has to be administered.

Chemotherapy or excision of lesion has to be done depending on the severity.

Meanwhile,maintain oral care.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor