Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Brown discharge with cramps and cold shivers

i was due to get my period on Thursday -i started having a light brown discharge on Wednesday and it is now Saturday and its still coming and going. I have been having cramps on my side and getting cold shivers . My husband and i have had intercourse during the days i ovulated.Could i be pregnant or is there another reason i am feeling this way?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi yburkinshaw,
Thanks for consulting us.
Definitely there is a possibility of pregnancy rather you must confirm or exclude it out on an emergency basis.
The symptoms you are quoting mimic very close to that of an ectopic pregnancy which is a life threatening condition if not dealt properly. I suggest you should go to a hospital as soon as possible, tell the ER doctor about your history & request serum BhCG & a pelvic trans-vaginal ultrasound.
Even if you are not pregnant you need an immediate visit to a hospital. Don't waste time & follow the advise. May God help you.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sairajesh Koonamsetty's  Response

The possibility of you getting pregnant can not be ruled out. Based on the symptoms you have mentioned there are two possibilities- 1. Pregnancy and 2. Genital infection.

Abdominal cramps , cold shivers and vaginal discharge can be seen in early pregnancy . Just confirm your pregnancy by doing an Urine pregnancy test . These kits are available in the market ( Medical shops)and you can perform them at home itself. You need not go to a Diagnostic center.

Coming to the second possibility- Genital infection . Abdominal cramps, chills, fever, vaginal itching and foul smelling discharge are seen. As you have not mentioned anything about fever or foul smelling vaginal discharge, I can not come to a conclusion.

First perform Urine pregnancy test and if comes negative and if you have foul smelling vaginal discharge or fever , consult a gynecologist and start treatment. Hope your doubt is cleared

Health is wealth

Take care and Bye
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor