Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Brown discharge, missed periods, unprotected sex. On qlaira birth control, missed pill. Pregnancy?

i am on birth control (qlaira) for years. I only got brown discharge for one day instead of my period this time. This has never happened before. Could it be pregnacy or any kind of illness symptom? Last month I had my period and no sex inbetween. But, i am worry because I did have unprotected sex just before my last period and I might missed pill .
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Unprotected sex and missed pill are in favor of pregnancy.
Brown discharge for one day at the time of periods without over due can be because of genital infection .
Please do the urine pregnancy test and if negative not to wory.
If any signs of infection like itching ,redness , soreness consult gynecologist for further treatment.
Most welcome to any further question.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor