Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Brown discharge, low stomach cramps after fitting Mirena coil. Hysteroscopy, biopsy done. Reason?

Have just had my third mirena coil fitted about 2 weeks ago, bled for a couple of days and then it stopped. Now I have a brown discharge and low stomach cramps. Have never experienced this with previous ones and I have never had a period with any coil. I had a hysteroscopy while having it fitted and it showed up a thickening of the womb so a biopsy was taken, have not yet had results. I have also had my right ovaries emoved because of cysts and also a partial left side.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. The Mirena is a hormonal device, and it is common to have abnormal and irregular bleeding as the hormonal levels get adjusted, once the hormone levels stabilize then the bleeding will eventually become much less, and eventually may even stop. [which happened in stages]
2. since no abnormal discharge [apart from brown] is reported in history thus hypothyroidism, poly cystic ovaries are unlikely but can be due to some infectious cause which requires medications with antibiotics.[simple causes can be stress, anxiety, rapid weight changes]
3. since pain is not reported thus factors like infection, bowel inflammation, endometriosis are not likely.
4. lower stomach cramps could be due to urine infection [check with urine culture]
5. since biopsy report is still pending thus could be endometrial hyperplasia or endometrial cancer [high levels of estrogen and low levels of progesterone] may require HRT (hormone replacement therapy)

PS may opt to stop using the device and use some barrier methods of contraception if your symptoms are not relieved.
ii. have a complete gynecological evaluation,including a pelvic check up, trans vaginal ultrasound and relevant laboratory testing to conclude a diagnosis. [in collaboration with biopsy report]
iii. recent research suggests that women with one ovary may experience menopause earlier than women with two ovaries and may be more likely to conceive a child with Down Syndrome, discuss with your health care provider.[since your age and fertility is not known]
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor