Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Brown discharge after taking birth control pill, excessive saliva. Pregnant?

Hi, I misscarried in early november last year. and went straight back on the pill had one break and a period came. now im on the pill witha week to go and i have been experiencing brown discharge for 1 week now and i also noticed i have more saliva which was the first sign i noticed when i was last pregnant. is it possible im pregnant again?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using HCM.

Birth control pill, if taken regularly, are effective in preventing pregnancy.
Irregular bleed may be seen in few women taking oral pills for the initial few months, not to worry. Less likely to be pregnant in this cycle.
You can get urine pregnancy test or blood HCG test to confirm or rule out pregnancy.

Consult your doctor for examination

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor